You are here

Participating Organizations

We would like to thank the contributors to this research, without whom none of this would have been possible: 

India

PRIA - Participatory Research in Asia
Chinmaya Organisation for Rural Development
School of Inspired Leadership
BASIX India

Jamaica

ACDI VOCA
Area Youth Foundation
Association of Development Agencies
The Competitiveness Company
Cutting-Edge Services International Business and Language Consulting
Jamaica Cocoa Farmers' Association
Jamaica Social Investment Fund
Jamaica Protected Areas Trust
Jamaica National Building Society Foundation
Jamaica Solar Energy Association
Jamaica Civil Society Coalition
Jamaica Conservation Development Trust
PACT
Jamaica Vendors, Higglers and Markets Association PANOS Caribbean
Prince's Foundation
UNDP Global Environment Facility Small Grants Programme
USAID Jamaica
UWI Violence Prevention Alliance
Kingston St. Andrews Action Forum
Petroleum Corporation of Jamaica - Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Energy Development
Peace Corps/Jamaica
Jamaica National Consumers League
The Jamaica Chamber of Commerce
St Thomas Environmental Protection Association (STEPA) Jamaica Association on Intellectual Disabilities
S-Corner Clinic and Community Development Organization Planning Institute of Jamaica
Institute of Sustainable Development, UWI-MONA
Ministry of Science, Technology, Energy and Mining
Sistren Theatre Collective
Rose Town Foundation UTech - Department of Sustainable Energy, School of Graduate Studies
Universal Negro Improvement Association and African Communities League
University of Technology, Department of Community Development Service VistaPrint
World Bank Jamaica

Kenya

MercyCorps
JSI
Kenya Community Development Foundation
Akiba Uhaki Foundation
International Union for the Conservation of Nature
Regional AIDS Training Network
African Technology Policy Studies Network
National Organization of Peer Educators
VIWANGO
East Africa Association of Grantmakers
Kenya Institute for Public Policy Research and Analysis
Pambazuko Mashinani
Act Change Transform (ACT)
African Institute for Development Policy
The African Economic Research Consortium

Moldova

Business and Professional Women in Moldova
FHI360
Centre for Organizational Training and Consultancy AEGIS Training
Expert-Grup
Pro Business Nord
Areopagus
Congress of Local Authorities in Moldova
Trade Union Confederation of Moldova Soros Foundation Moldova
East Europe Foundation
Centre Partnership for Development
National Centre for Child Abuse Prevention
Mayors Focus Group Banca de Economii, Balti
Pro Cooperarea Regionala, Balti
Millennium Challenge Corporation
La Strada
BPW Associatia Femeilor de Afaceri
International Labour Organization Moldova
CAJPD Centrul de Asistenta Juridica pentur Personanele cu Disabilitari
Institute for Public Policy
National Agency for Rural Development
IREX Moldova
Alina Radu, Journalist Development Alternatives, Inc.
MInistry of Labor and Social Protection

Morocco

Association l'Avenir des Parents et Amis des Enfants atteints de Cancer
Association Tissilte pour le Developement
Centre de Developpement de la Region de Tensift
La Ligue Democratique des Droits des Femmes
L'Espace Associatif
Transparency Maroc
Friedrich Ebert Stiftung Maroc Foundation
Institut de Formation des Agents de Developpement
Association Marocaine de Solidarite et de Developpement
Association ATFALOUNA pour la protection des enfants en situation precaire ainsi que les mamans en difficulte
La Fondation Bouabid
Association Marocaine pour l'Education de la Jeunesse
Injjaz al Maghrib
Al-Jisr Ecole-Entreprise
La Fondation Orient-Occident
Carrefour Associatif
Enda Maghreb
UNDP
Agende de Developpement Social
Institut Jacques Berque pour les Etudes en Sciences Humaines et Sociales au Maroc
Mohammed Guessous
Driss Bensaid
Association ATFALOUNA
La Fondation Lachemi Layadi
L'Association des Amis du Lycee Salah Eddine
Latefa el Bouhsini
Alae eddin Serrar
Mousieru Lamqaddam
Madam Aoud

Nepal

Antardristi Nepal
New Era Development Research and Training for Change
Women for Human Rights Nepal
Nepal Institute of Development Studies
HURDEC Human Resource Development Center
NGO Federation of Nepal
TEWA
The Asia Foundation
INWOLAG Indigenous Women's Legal Awareness Group
Nepal Disabled Women Association
Environment and Public Health (ENPHO)
Kathmandu Post
World Education
Total Management Services
Water Aid Nepal
Combating Trafficking in Persons Program
Samata Foundation
Binjwala Shrestha
Tribhuvan University
SUAAHARA
Himalayan Bank Ltd
World Bank Nepal
Legal Aid Consultancy Centre
Federation of Community Forestry Users (FECOFUN) Nepal
Friedrich Ebert Stiftung
Nepal Institute of Development Studies
Nepal Administrative Staff College
Save the Children
Women for Human Rights Nepal
Association of International NGOs
SEBAC Nepal
Melun Khola Hydropower, Ltd.
Tom Arens

Peru

ACDI VOCA
Asociación de Municipalidades de la Región San Martín (AMRESAM
Asociacion Nacional de Centros ANC
CARE Peru
CEDRO
Centro de Desarrollo e Investigación de la Selva Alta (CEDISA)
Centro de Estudios y Promoción Comunal del Oriente (CEPCO)
Chemonics-PRA y Desarrollo Alternativo
CIES
CIMA Cordillera Azul
Ciudadanos al Día
COFIDE
DEVIDA
Escuela para el Desarrollo
Fundador SASE
FONCODES / MIDIS
Gobierno Regional
GRADE
IEP
IFC, Programa Canon
Instituto de Cultivos Tropicales
MACROCONSULT
Mesa de Concertación de Lucha contra la Pobreza
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
NEXOS
Open Society Institute
Pact Perú
ProÉtica
Red Nacional de Promoción de la Mujer
SERVIR
SNV
Universidad del Pacífico
Director de la Maestría en Inversión Social
Ev-Vice Ministra del Ambiente
Ex-Vice Ministro de Economía
Perú PLNG
Reunión General en el CIUP

Phillippines

Center for Community Transformation
Transparency and Accountability Network
Caucus of Development NGOs in the Philippines
The Asia Foundation
INCITEGov
Association of Foundations
Kythe, Inc.
Philippine Council for NGO Certification
AusAID
Philippine Business for Social Progress
Ayala Foundation
Friedrich Naumann Foundation
Konrad Adenauer Foundation
Management ASsociation of the Philippines
Research, Education and Institutional Development Foundation Inc.
National Citizens Movement for Free Elections

Sri Lanka

Lanka Rainwater Harvesting Forum
Partners in Alternative Training PALTRA
Bentotat River Environment Development Society
Habitat for Humanity
CENWOR
Human and Environment Links Progressive Organization (HELP-O)
Association for Rural Community Savings
National Peace Council Sri Lanka
Association of War Affected Women
STROMME Foundation
World Vision
World Bank
JICA
Habitat for Humanity
Lions Club International
Nazarene Compassionate Ministries
SIYB
Sarvodaya
Environmental Protection Foundation
Center for Poverty Analysis
UNICEF
Heritage Foundation
University of Ruhuna
COWAN Sri Lanka
Organic Environment and Rural Farming Sysetm Foundation
MAS Capital Ltd.
Urban Development Authority
Joint Front Disability Organisations Sri Lanka
Ravaya newspaper
Resources Development Consultants Ltd.
National Estate Services Union
The Sunday Times
Center for Poverty Analysis, Sri Lanka
UNDP Transition Project Office
Sanasa Vavuniya District Thrift and Credit Cooperatives
American Jewish World Service: Social, Economic and Environmental Developers
Livestock Breeders Cooperative Society
Center for Peace and Reconciliations, Jaffna
Women in Need

Tanzania

Catholic Relief Services
Benjamin William Mkapa HIV/AIDS Foundation
Human Development Trust
Foundation for Civil Society
Development Impact
DfID/Tanzania
KPMG
Tanzania Association of Non Governmental Organizations
TRACE
USAID/Tanzania
Policy Forum
AMCA Inter-Consult Ltd.
TaTEDO –Tanzania Traditional Energy Development Environment Org
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation
Ariel Glaser Pediatric Aids Healthcare Initiative
WAT – Human Settlement Trust
Twaweza
Christian Social Services Commission
REPOA Policy Research for Development
T-MARC
Farm Africa/Tanzania
Technoserve/TanzaniaDAI IMARISHA Project

United States and Europe

Arabella Advisors
Bruce Boyd
Eric Kessler
Aga Khan Foundation
Beth Kuttab
Natalie Ross
Brian Haupt
Rajasvini Bhansali, International Development Exchange
Evelyn Arce, International Funders for Indigenous Peoples
Kalliopeia Foundation
Barbara Sargent
Tom Sargent
Jaune Evans
Ann Whittemore
New Field Foundation
Sarah Hobson
Yuri Futamura
Shiree Teng, Packard Effectiveness Program consultant
Wouter Hijweege, Centre for Development Innovation, Wageningen, Netherlands
Bettina Solinger, Director, International Academy for Leadership, Friedrich Naumann Foundation, Gummersbach, Germany
Jan Ubels, SNV, Netherlands
Sarah Ford, CRS
Emma Crewe, SOAS University of London
David Lewis, London School of Economics, UK
Rob Cronin, IREX
Dayna Brown, Listening Program
John Garrison, World Bank
Alnoor Ebrahim, Harvard B School
Merilee Grindle, Harvard
Lynn Taliento, Mckinsey Co
Mark Leach, Management Assistance Group
Larry Harrison, Fletcher School, Tufts University
Steve McDonald, Woodrow Wilson Center
Preeti Schroff Mehta, SIT Graduate Institute
Lisa Peterson
Robert Berg
Oxfamamerica
Jennifer Lentfer
David Saldivar
Annick Febrey
Greg Adams
Tariq Ahmad
Interaction
Sam Worthington
Brian Greenberg
Laia Grino
Mark Lotwis
Edward Hedger, ODI, UK
Heidi Tavikoli, ODI, UK
Gideon Rabinowitz, ODI, UK
Rachel Hayman, INTRAC, UK
Anne Garbutt, INTRAC
Clare Soberly, INTRAC
Global Giving
Mari Kuraishi
John Hecklinger
Heller School of International Affairs, Brandeis
Susan Holcomb
Joshua Ellsworth
Marion Howard